2018 Cutaneous Biology

Program

**PLEASE NOTE THAT PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE AND FURTHER PROGRAM DETAILS WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY.

Monday, 29th October 2018
Registration Open 
12:30 PM

Welcome 
1:45 PM - 1:55 PM 

Session 1: New Approaches for Regenerative Medicine
1:55 PM - 3:30 PM

1:55 PM Keynote Speaker: Prof Phil Stephens
2:25 PM Prof Allison Cowin
2:45 PM Michael Samuel
Enhancing signalling through the Rho-ROCK pathway accelerates the healing of diabetic wounds
3:00 PM Andrew Stevenson
Development of mechanism-based Lysyl oxidase inhibitors to reduce skin fibrosis and scarring 
3:15 PM Ilia Banakh
Dermal matrices’ physical and biochemical properties influence wound healing in an animal model 

 

Afternoon Tea
3:30 - 4:00 PM

Session Two: Cutaneous Melanoma 
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

4:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Prof Claudia Wellbrock
4:30 PM Dr Imanol Arozarena
4:45 PM Heinz Hammerlindl
Therapy induced cellular reprogramming leads to metabolic vulnerabilities before the emergence of permanent acquired drug resistance in BRAF mutant melanoma 
5:00 PM Nikolas Haass
RAB27A promotes melanoma cell invasion and metastasis via regulation of pro-invasive exosomes
5:15 PM Sheena Daignault
Enforcing cellular stress promotes apoptotic and immunogenic responses in melanoma 
5:30 PM Loredana Spoerri
MITF regulates dynamic heterogeneity and structural integrity in melanoma
5:45 PM Dubravka Skalamera
High-content imaging of melanocyte-keratinocytes-fibroblast interaction reveals novel phenotypes for melanoma-associated oncogenic mutations 


AWTRS AGM

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 

MEPSA AGM
6:00 PM - 7:00PM

Dinner, Poster Viewing & Free Time
6:30 PM

 

Tuesday, 30th October 2018

Session Three: Wound Repair
9:00 AM - 10:35 AM

9:00 AM Keynote Speaker: A/Prof Kiarash Khosrotehrani
9:30 AM A/Prof Mark Fear
9:50 AM Dr Leila Cuttle
10:05 AM Stuart Mills
An Unexpected Role of Flightless in TLR4 regulation, inflammation and wound healing
10:20 AM Ruilong Zhao
Protein C – a novel biomarker to predict patient outcome in burn injuries

 

Morning Tea
10:35 AM - 11:00 AM

Session Four: Tissue Engineering & Regeneration
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM 

11:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Magda Ulrich 
11:25 AM Dr Aleta Pupovac
11:45 AM Jiah Shin Chin
Development of scaffolds to promote chronic wound healing
12:00 PM Brooke Farrugia
The mammalian chondroitinase, hyaluronidase 4, is produced by human mast cells and generates chondroitin sulfate cleavage neo-epitopes
12:15 PM Xanthe Strudwick
Development of functionalised dressings for enhanced wound healing

 

Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

EMCR Session 1 or Free Time
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

1:30 PM

iThinkWell Workshop 'Developing a research track record on a shoestring' sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science Theo Murphy Initiative

4WD Afternoon Tour
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM 

Afternoon Tea/Posters
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

 

Session 5: Photobiology and Skin Cancer
4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

4:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Prof Chikako Nishigori
4:30 PM Dr James Wells
4:50 PM A/Prof Scott Byrne
5:10 PM Edwige Roy
Epidermal clonal expansion upon UV irradiation: implications for carcinogenesis
5:25 PM Shelley Gorman
Harnessing low dose ultraviolet radiation to curb obesity and metabolic dysfunction
5:40 PM Felix Marsh-Wakefield
Phototherapy alters circulating B cells in clinically isolated syndrome patients

 

Dinner, Poster Viewing & Free Time
6:30 PM

EMCR Networking Event
8:00 PM - Late

8:00 PM

EMCR Networking Event sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science Theo Murphy Initiative
Proudly Sponsored by ASDR, AWTRS & MEPSA

ASDR AGM
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM

 

Wednesday, 31st October 2018

Session Six: Stem Cell Biology
9:00 AM - 10:35 AM

9:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Prof Kim Jensen
9:30 AM A/Prof Pritinder Kaur
9:50 AM Srikala Raghavan
Role Of Vinculin In Regulating Bulge Stem Cell Quiescence
10:05 AM Zalitha Pieterse
Investigating the potential of human dermal pericytes as a feeder layer for ex-vivo expansion of patient keratinocytes 

 

Morning Tea
10:20 AM - 10:45 AM

Session Seven: Frontiers in Cutaneous Biology I
10:45 AM - 12:30 PM

10:45 AM Keynote Speaker: Prof Stuart Pitson
11:10 AM Dr Helmut Shaider
11:30 AM Dr Mitchell Stark
11:45 AM Lisa Tom
Loss of BOP1 contributes to melanoma progression by increasing the invasive potential of naevi 
12:00 PM Robert Ju
Uncovering Microtubule-Driven Mechanisms of Melanoma Invasion 
12:15 PM Oliver Dreesen
Loss of lamin B1 is a biomarker to quantify cellular senescence in photoaged skin 

 

Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM


EMCR Masterclass OR Free Time
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

1:30 PM

EMCR Masterclass sponsored by the Australian Academy of Science Theo Murphy Initiative

 

Afternoon Tea/Poster Session 
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM 

Session Eight: Inflammation
4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

4:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Prof Sabine Eming
4:30 PM Prof Riccardo Dolcetti
4:50 PM Dr Julia Prier
5:10 PM Dr Lyn Wise
5:25 PM Christopher Turner
Granzyme k expressed by classically activated macrophages contributes to inflammation and impaired remodeling in burns 
5:40 PM Anneliese Ashhurst
Harnessing peptide-based therapy to control inflammatory skin diseases

 

Conference Dinner
6:30 PM - 11:00 PM 

 

Thursday, 1st November 2018

Session Nine: Frontiers in Cutaneous Biology II
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

9:00 AM Keynote Speaker: Prof David Granville
9:30 AM Prof Tarl Prow
9:45 AM Zlatko Kopecki
Novel Approaches for Treatment of Dermatitis
10:00 AM Katie Dixon
Targeting melanoma metastasis with vitamin D
10:15 AM Benita Tse
Novel lipid biomarkers of cutaneous ultraviolet irradiation

 

Morning Tea
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Session Ten: Organ regeneration, cancer & aging
10:45 AM - 12:30 PM

10:45 AM Keynote Speaker: A/Prof Nick Saunders
11:10 AM Prof Yeesim Khew-Goodall
11:30 AM Dr Tobias Bald
11:45 AM Natasha Kolesnikoff
Mast cell protease 4 protects against cutaneous tumour formation in mice

 

Conference Close
12:30 PM

 


Our Sponsors